Wednesday, January 26, 2011

A bit of this, a bit of that...and an AMAZING WOW moment!!!

Where to start? Hmmm...?

Well, first...I've got lots of recipes that I want to make and share with you all.  Some of my own, some that I have gotten from other bloggers, and one that I got from my Zumba instructor!!!  I just found one on Pam's blog that reminds me of a childhood classic that my momma made all of the mom simply called it hamburger, macaroni, and tomatoes (betcha cant guess what's in her version, lol).  Pam calls hers One Pot Dinner.  Its the same idea, but has more veggies and protein in it.  I've been wanting to make my momma's recipe for a while now, but was kinda hesitant becuase of the carbs in the pasta. Not that I am a carb-o-phobe or anything, but just didnt seem like a good ratio the way my momma made it.  Pam's version seems like a fair compromise with all of the added veggies and protein and her recipe uses much less of the pasta than my moms does!! Thanks for that recipe Pam!!!

During the week, I am so busy, I dont always have time to cook. I have a lot going on these, practicum, two jobs, keeping up with my house, my dogs and cat, my exercise and eating routines, etc....I am gone most days from about 7:30am until about 8:30 or 9:00pm. So, a lot of my cooking gets done on the weekends.  Hence the reason that I dont post as often during the week as I do on weekends! ;-)  Right now, I have tons of stuff I need to eat before I go gettin too much else.  I want (and need) to eat stuff from my freezer, fridge, and pantry before I go on another grocery run.  So, my new recipe blogs might be less frequent for the next couple of weeks...maybe.  LOL.

Tonight at Zumba class, my instructor asked for 3 volunteers to come up to the stage with her.  At first, I was, no way, but I decided to do it.  I am SO glad I did.  I surprised myself at how COMFORTABLE I was on that stage.  I thought I would be so self-conscious, but I wasnt, not one single ounce of me was!!  I've already thought about becoming an instructor one day, but I havent told anyone about it, because until tonight, it was just a thought...But Gena B getting me on that stage made it official~! It was so much fun!  After class she texted me and said I did a great job. I texted her back and told her how much I loved it and that she just helped me confirm my private thoughts about becoming an instructor one day...Then, she texted me back with a message that gave me chills!  She said that it was funny that I told her that b/c she just told her hubby last night that she could see the instructor in me!!!!  How awesome is that?!?!?!   I am SO super excited about that.

Now, for the highlight of my day...of my journey thus far, and of my life!! 
I went to lunch today with a couple of my bestest friends ever from work.  We went to Jimmy John's and I had a ham and provolone unwhich with dijon mustard (no mayo) and a pickle.  It was yummy!  When we got back to work there was a pair of black dress slacks on my chair.  I have no idea who gave them to me...but I must find out so I can thank them.  They are a size 12 (yes, TWELVE) tall.  I looked at them and thought, "yeah right, those are never going to fit me", but I appreciated the gift and it gave me motivation to keep working hard so that I can fit into them.  I stuffed them in my bag and forgot about them.  Then, I was in the middle of typing my second paragraph to this entry and suddenly, they popped into my head again!  I pulled them out and again thought, "no way, these are never gonna fit"..., BUT something told me, just try them and see how close you are to getting into them.  So, I did....!  AND THEY FIT!!!  I got them on and buttoned and zipped and everything!  Totally had to do the "lay-flat-on-the-bed-and-squeeeze" method, but they were ON and I was COMFORTABLE in them!  After the initial shock wore off, I found myself in tears.  I can not believe I just put on a size 12.  NEVER in my life have I been a size 12.  I have never even known what a 12 looked like.   After the initial shock wore off, I cried. I kept talking to myself (literally talking out loud to myself) "this can not be real" and "oh my god, I cant believe this".  I had to walk away from the mirror and go back, several times.  It's still sinking in...and I think this is going to take a while to really hit me.  I texted some of my friends and family to share the moment and I drove to my sisters house so that she can take pictures for me! This, by FAR is the most incredible WOW moment I have had yet.  There are no words to explain this feeling.  I am the fat girl, I always have been...and I just put on a size 12 for the first time in my life!!!!!  :-)  So, EFF you obesity!  I am on my way to kickin your FAT obesity ass and I LOVE it~!!!  This moment is AMAZING.  There isnt much in this life that can render me speechless, but this absolutely did.  :-)  I am so happy right now.

I knew I had to capture this moment.  I could not let this moment pass by me with having it documented. I knew I needed and wanted to have pictures so that I can look back and remember this moment and the feelings I have had with it. So, like I said above, I got dressed and drove to my sister's down the street and had her take pictures for me....I would love to share a few with you all...


My sister HATES it when I have her take takes MANY shots before I find some I am happy with...this time, she took almost 40 pictures!  Hahaha!  Thanks, sis!

To everyone who has had a part in helping me in this journey, THANK YOU and I LOVE YOU!!!  Right now, I am in awe of this journey and I am feeling a feeling I have never, ever, ever felt. 

I think that's all for now.  I am on Cloud 9 right now and cant think of anything else, lol~!

So, till next time....

Lots of Love,


  1. Wonderful WOW moment! Congrats.

  2. I just found your blog ...It's great ! You are rocking those size 12's !! I had RNY 10/13/11. Looking forward to following your journey. :)